Fox Commute Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 20th, 2023

 

Table of Contents:
1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION: What and who this Policy covers
2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION The sources of and methods by which we and our service providers, collect information from and about you, including information about your interaction with the Fox Commute Services
3. USE AND DISCLOSURE: How we use the information we collect from and about you, and who we might share it with and why
4. SECURITYHow we protect your information from loss or misuse
5. USER ACCESS AND CONTROLHow you can access and control the information we maintain about you
6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION:  Other things you should know about this Policy and how we handle your information
7. CONTACT US:  How to contact Fox Commute Services about this Policy


  1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION

Fox Corporation and its affiliates and subsidiaries, including Foxcorp Holdings, LLC and Fox Broadcasting Company (collectively “Fox”), wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you.  This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through the ridesharing and carpooling website (the “Fox Commute Site”), mobile sites, applications ("apps"), widgets, and other content and services that are linked to this Privacy Policy and other offline activities (e.g., collection of information through telephone or in person) (collectively, the "Fox Commute Services").  California residents, please see Fox’s workforce-related California Consumer Privacy Act Notice located at https://www.fox.com/workforce-privacy-notice/.

 

The Fox Commute Services are available only to: (1) full-time employees of Fox; and (2) qualifying day-hires of Fox (each, an “Authorized User”).  To determine if you are a qualifying day-hire, please contact your HR business partner. 

 

By using the Fox Commute Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and that you are an Authorized User. Information about our affiliated companies ("Fox Affiliates") is available  here.

 

As set forth in our Terms of Use,the Fox Commute Services are for a general audience, are not targeted to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years of age.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use some of the Fox Commute Services without being registered for a Fox Commute Service and those who have registered for a Fox Commute Service. This Privacy Policy applies to Fox's collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally Fox's practices for handling non-personal information (for example, demographics and services usage).

 

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Depending on your interactions with us, Fox and our service providers may collect the following information from and about you:

 

Registration Information is the information you submit to register for Fox Commute Services, for example to create a Fox Commute account, set up or request a commute, communicate with other users, receive electronic communications, request additional information or enter a contest or sweepstakes. Registration Information may include, for example, name, email address, employee or other identification number, and pick-up drop off location, and phone number.

 

Ridematch Information is the information that is requested or provided by you when you request a Ridematch through the Fox Commute Services, such as your pick-up and drop-off location and identification number.

 

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to the Fox Commute Services and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, comments, likes, profile information and picture. Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

 

Activity Information. When you access and interact with the Fox Commute Services, Fox and its service providers may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Fox Commute Services, our servers may receive and record information about your computer, device and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Fox Commute Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data (including your precise location), or other transactional information for that device.

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and local storage, and other mechanisms), use various approaches to collect and store data. Some of these technologies store data in the browser or on your device. Other technologies may use network-related or other information to recognize your device (e.g., IP address).  Fox’s websites, apps, and other services use these technologies, for example, when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer or other device so the website or app can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Fox Commute Services, such as pages you have visited, search history, and the video and other content you have viewed.

 

Other parties that support the Fox Commute Services by providing services, such as providing location services or tracking aggregate Fox Commute Service usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information when you use the Fox Commute Services or other parties’ services. Those parties may also use these technologies, along with activity information they collect, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile device and a laptop or other computer. 

 

Your browser may be initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information, including on how to clear data from local storage and, depending on your browser, how to turn off other data collection by the browser . Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content or personalization available through the Fox Commute Services.

 

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect with information from other sources, such as publicly available information about your online or offline activity from social media services, commercially available sources and information from our Fox Affiliates or business partners.

 

Depending on your interactions with us, Fox may not have collected information from you for each of the categories above.

 

Do Not Track. At this time, we do not respond to the ‘Do Not Track’ signal, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how the ‘Do Not Track’ signal should be interpreted.

  

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE


We may use and disclose some or all of the information we collect from and about you for the following purposes:

To provide the Company Services.  We use information we collect from and about you to provide the Company Services.  This may include:

  • to measure, maintain and improve those Company Services and features and to develop new products and services, including conducting research and quality and safety assurance measures;
  • to perform identity verification;
  • to allow you to participate in online games, contests, other promotions, or rewards programs;
  • to provide you with customer support and to respond to inquiries;
  • to make inferences and predictions about your potential areas of interest in order to provide you with content that is more interesting, personalized, and relevant to you;
  • to maintain our facilities and infrastructure;
  • to comply with internal policies, including accounting, audit, and other internal functions; and
  • to maintain records, conduct risk and security controls, and monitoring.

 

To allow service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Fox Commute Services. Information we collect from and about you may be made available to certain service providers, such as contractors, analytics and other measurement companies, and agents or sponsors, who help us analyze and understand your use of the Fox Commute Services, who help provide us with geolocation and GPS related services, and manage and/or provide the Fox Commute Services (like electronic communications), and/or assist us in the establishment or implementation of carpooling or ridesharing programs.

 

To other Authorized Users to enable Ridematch Services.  If you request a Ridematch, we may make some of your Registration Information available to our service providers and other Authorized Users  that meet your Ridematch requirements, including, without limitation, your pick-up and drop-off location and identification number.

 

To deliver video content. In the ordinary course of our business, we may share information that we collect from or about you with other parties in order to process your requests and fulfill your orders for video content offered through the Fox Commute Services. 

 

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services or features, such as contests, sweepstakes or other promotions together with other companies ("Co-Branded Services"). These Co-Branded Services may be hosted on Fox Commute Services or on the other party's service. By virtue of these relationships, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with that party. That other party's use of your information will be governed by its privacy policy.

 

 

To contact you. Fox may periodically send promotional materials  or notifications related to the Fox Commute Services. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can change your account setting, or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or send an email to

FoxCommute.Feedback@fox.com. There are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of, such as employee-relations emails, and  notifications of changes to the Fox Commute Services or policies. If you have installed a mobile app and you wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app.

 

To share with our Fox Affiliates. Fox may share information we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy with Fox Affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. A link to a website that lists Fox Affiliates can be found at the beginning of this policy. Users who visit Fox Affiliates' services should still refer to their separate privacy policies, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy.

 

To share with business partners. Fox may share information we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.

 

To protect the rights of Fox and others. There may be instances when Fox may use or disclose information we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy , including situations where Fox has a good faith belief that such use or disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Fox, our Fox Affiliates or our or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our Terms of Use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Fox Commute Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities.

 

To complete a merger or sale of assets or other corporate transaction. If Fox sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in an acquisition, reorganization, merger or transfer of all or a part of its business, or other corporate transaction (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings), Fox may transfer or disclose information we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

Depending on your interactions with us, Company may not have collected, used or disclosed information from you in each of the categories above, and to the extent that Company has disclosed information from or about you, it may not include all of the information that we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that when the information collected from or about you does not identify you as a specific person, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with other parties, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

 

 

  1. SECURITY

Fox uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures designed to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

 

  1. USER ACCESS AND CONTROL

If you would like to access, review, correct, update, suppress, delete, or otherwise limit our use of your personal information you have previously provided directly to us, you may contact us as outlined in Section 7. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, change, update, suppress or delete. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.  Please note that subject to applicable law, in some cases we may not comply with your request where we may require your information in order to comply with applicable law, or to protect, enforce or defend our rights or employee rights, or those of a Company Affiliate.

 

You may request that we not share your personal information on a going-forward basis with Fox Affiliates or unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes by sending an email to FoxCommute.Privacy@fox.com with "Disclosure Opt-out" in the subject line and your full name, email address, postal address in the body of the email. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

 

  1. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

Updates to Privacy Policy. Fox may modify this Privacy Policy. Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Fox Commute Services.

 

Location of Data. The Fox Commute Services are hosted in and managed from the United States. If you are a user located outside the United States, you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in the United States or in any other country in which we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. United States and other countries’ data protection laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction.

 

Linked Services. The Fox Commute Services may also be linked to sites or services operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer services, content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. Fox is not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies and once you leave the Fox Commute Services via a link,  you should check the applicable privacy policy of the unaffiliated service.

 

In addition, Fox is not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of other organizations, such as Apple, X (formerly Twitter), Meta, Google, Microsoft or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, commuter services or benefits provider, or device manufacturer, including in connection with any information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Fox Commute Services.

 

 

 

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

 

We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancellation or your request for deletion, for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or recordkeeping policies. It may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, or contractual, financial, or legal requirements.

 

Deidentified Information. To the extent we process “deidentified” personal information, as defined under applicable law, we will maintain and use that information in deidentified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information except as permitted by applicable law.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please send an email to FoxCommute.Privacy@fox.com